Tokyo 2020 Olympics track cycling LIVE: Day four updates from the Omnium, Keirin and sprint

Refresh

Check out the full round-up from today’s track action, including the women’s Keirin and the men’s Omnium: 

Tokyo 2020 Olympics track cycling day four: First British gold, women’s Keirin and more match sprints 

(Image credit: Getty Images)

Here is the full story on how Matt Walls took Omnium gold: 

Britain’s Matt Walls wins gold in Tokyo 2020 Olympic Omnium, Elia Viviani claims bronze

Matt Walls wins Olympic gold in the Omnium

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty)

We’ll be bringing you all the reaction to today’s racing in the blog, so keep checking back for all the latest.  

That brings today’s racing to a conclusion.

To recap we’ve had two sets of medals awarded today.

The Netherlands claimed gold in the women’s Keirin, with New Zealand taking silver and Canada with the bronze.

Then in the men’s Omnium it was gold for Team GB, another silver for New Zealand and Italy with the bronze.  

Now we have the last men’s sprint of the day, the 5th-8th place final with four riders fighting for the minor places. 

Max Levy puts out a huge effort to win the race, finishing fifth in the Tokyo Olympics men’s sprints. 

Trinidad and Tobago’s Nicholas Paul takes sixth, Sebastien Vigier (France) in seventh.

Jason Kenny just didn’t have the strength and he finishes eighth.  

Here’s the final standings in the men’s Omnium:

1. Matt Walls (Great Britain), 153pts
2. Campbell Stewart (New Zealand), 129pts
3. Elia Viviani (Italy), 124pts 

Gold for Matt Walls from Team GB! 

Silver for New Zealand and bronze for Elia Viviani for Italy.  

Just two laps and we’ve had an upset, Campbell Stewart from New Zealand has just gained a lap and bumps himself into silver medal position, taking over Elia Viviani. 

Matt Walls finishes to take the gold medal! 

Walls and Viviani are on the attack together now. Viviani is trying to secure his silver medal while Walls marks to keep gold. Just five laps to go.  

Less than10 laps to go now, Walls might have just won GB’s first gold on the track of this games. 

The fight for the remaining medals is still close though, Viviani on 122 pts, Thomas on 118 and Van Schip on 112. 

This actually plays into Wall’s advantage as riders try to secure their medal spots rather than attack for gold. 

Viviani takes the eighth sprint, followed by Benjamin Thomas and Matt Walls. 

But it’s still not enough, Walls leads by a 25-point lead to Viviani.

It’s only a lap gain AND a sprint that can take the victory away from him now.  

Matt Walls cannot be beaten in the sprints now, he just has to mark out any riders trying to go for laps, as that’s the only way he can lose gold now.  

29 laps to go in the points race, the final event in the men’s Omnium.

Matt Walls is still leading with just three sprints remaining.  

40 laps to go and Walls has picked up more points! He’s gain 11 points in the sprints so far in this race plus the 20 points for his lap gained.

That puts him in 145 points, ahead of Viviani on 115 and Thomas now on 114. 

This is looking great for Team GB.

We’re halfway through this race and Walls just picked up one point in that last sprint. 

 Viviani has just put in a stellar ride to pick up 10 points in the sprints with his attack and also gain 20 points with a lap gain.

That puts him in silver pedal position now, tied with Benjamin Thomas. 

Walls leads on 140 points, followed by Viviani and Thomas on 112.  

58 laps to go, Walls leads ahead of Thomas from France and Van Schip from the Netherlands.

Walls has a 27-point advantage over Thomas as it stands.  

Viviani, Kluge and Karaliok are on the attack and have taken sprint four, they’ll now press on to try and gain a lap. But they’re not in strong positions for the overall.  

Benjamin Thomas from France has picked up points in the sprint and moves into second place overall behind Walls, Van Schip now in third.

But Walls leads with 62 laps still to go.  

Matt Walls is still in gold medal position with 139 points, Jan Willem van Schip in silver spot on 110. 

Two laps to the next sprint.  

Walls has Gavin Hoover from the USA for company. 

They’re about to take the sprint. Walls takes five points and gets back into the bunch to secure a bonus 20 for taking a lap. 

Hoover was second in the sprint and also gained a lap.  

Matt Walls is now on the attack with six laps until the next sprint.  He has almost half a lap on the bunch, can he gain the lap? Four laps until the sprint now.  

Kluge and Karaliok have gained a lap, but it’s a bizarre move from Kluge who got back into the bunch before the first sprint so he missed out on maximum points.

Karaliok gained a lap and took five points in the first sprint.

Benjamin Thomas also picked up points, Matt Walls doesn’t score in that first sprint.  

We have two riders on the attack after four laps, Roger Kluge from Germany and the Belarusian Karaliok are away.  

So in the points race, we have a sprint every 10 laps with points awarded based on position, there are also points available at the finish and 20 points for any rider who gains a lap.

This could completely change the shape of this Omnium competition, can Matt Walls hold on to the top spot?

100 laps to go.  

Time for another exciting event, as it’s the final race of the men’s omnium.

This time it’s the points race to decide the gold medal. 

Here’s a reminder of the current overall standings:

1. Matt Walls (Team GB), 114pts
2. Jan Willem van Schip (Ned), 110pts
3. Benjamin Thomas (France), 106pts 

Dmitriev wins! 

It’s 2-1 to the Russian and he progresses to the semi-finals in the men’s sprint.

That’s Hoogland, Lavreysen, Carlin and Dmitriev through to the semis.  

We’re now back to the men’s sprint and there has been a change in the result of heat four.

Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) was relegated for leaving his line in the last race against Denis Dmitriev of Russia.

That means its 1-1 between this two riders, this is the decisive race for this pair. 

Paul leads it out and Dmitriev sprints up to his shoulder with two laps to go. 

They’re both full tilt and they make contact on the final lap! 

Paul almost goes down but he’s able to keep the bike upright. Paul sits up and Dmitriev powers to the line. 

Victory for Dmitriev but the judges are taking a look at the replay after the contact between the two riders.  

Just seen the slo-mo and I don’t see any issues for Dmitriev, I think he will be declared the winner.  

The Ukrainians lead it out as the Derny rolls out with six laps to go. 

And the Derny is out with three laps to the finish. The pace drops off immediately as the Ukrainians watch their rivals. 

Canada comes over the top with the Netherlands now in second wheel.

They hit the final lap and its the Netherlands leading from the front and she’s done it! 

Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) wins gold, Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) takes silver, and Lauriane Genest (Canada) takes bronze.  

Here we have it, the gold medal final in the Tokyo 2020 Olympics women’s Keirin. 

We have two Canadians, two Ukrainians, a Dutchwoman and a New Zealander fighting it out for the medals. 

Germany’s Emma Hinze takes the win, so she finishes seventh in the Olympic women’s Keirin.

She’s followed by Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) in eighth, then Kaarle McCullough (Australia), Daria Shmeleva (ROC), Luz Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) and Zhong Tianshi (China) finishing 12th.  

Time for the women’s Keirin finals!

 First up its the 7th to 12th final, featuring Australia, China, Germany, Hong kong, Mexico and the Russian Olympic Committee.

The next of the men’s sprint quarter-finals is Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) against Denis Dmitriev (ROC). 

Paul leads on the opening lap. He’s starting to rev up with two laps to go.

Dmitriev attacks as they hit the final lap but Paul is out of the saddle and pulling ahead. 

Paul may have veered from his line, but it looks like the referees aren’t worried.

That makes it 2-0 to Paul and he progresses to the semi-finals. 

Dmitriev through to the 5th-8th final. 

Now it’s Jack Carlin of GB up against Max Levy of Germany in their second quarter-final.

It’s 1-0 to Carlin heading into this .

Carlin leads on the opening lap and it’s a tense start.

Two laps to go and they’re shoulder to shoulder at the top of the track, Carlin is holding Levy high and with one lap to go Carlin drops in and carries the speed.

Carlin runs away with it and secures the victory. 

2-0 to Carlin, who progresses to the semi-finals and still has a chance at a medal.

Levy goes to the 5th-8th finals. 

Now we’re onto Jason Kenny vs Harrie Lavreysen in the second of their quarter finals.

It’s 1-0 to Lavreysen currently, but can Kenny pull it back.  

Kenny takes the lead with two laps to go, Lavreysen chases him down and into the final lap it’s still kenny. 

Lavreysen has passed him on the final bend and takes another easy victory as Kenny sits up.

That’s it, Lavreysen is through to the semi-finals but Jason Kenny is out of the medals. He now goes through to the 5th-8th place finals, so fifth is the best he can do in this event.  

We switch back to the men’s sprint for the continuation of the quarter-finals, the best of three rounds.  

It’s Hoogland vs Vigier in their second race.

Dutchman Hoogland dominates the proceedings yet again and beats the Frenchman

It’s 2-0 to Hoogland and he progresses to the semi-finals.

Vigier will go through to the 5th-8th place finals.  

Here is the overall standing after three out of four events in the men’s Omnium:

1. Matt Walls (Team GB), 114pts
2. Jan Willem van Schip (Ned), 110pts
3. Benjamin Thomas (France), 106pts

Walls leads it out, but Viviani comes around the outside with a half a lap to ride and pulls away from the Brit.

Viviani takes the victory with Walls second, but it’s a huge haul of points for Walls who now leads overall with just one event remaining.  

Three riders left and Schir is eliminated! 

It’s down to Viviani vs Walls in the final sprint, what a race this has been from Walls. Such a confident performance.  

Van Schip is out! This puts Walls in the lead overall whatever happens. 

Just three riders remaining – Walls, Viviani and Schir (Switzerland). 

Matt Walls has dropped to the back and is now picking off individual rider.

Campbell Stewart from New Zealand is eliminated. Just four riders left. 

Benjamin Thomas (France) is eliminated which is great news for Matt Walls.

Five riders left.  

Spain’s Albert Torres is gone next, six riders remaining.

Walls and Viviani still there, along with Van Schip and Thomas.  

Kenny De Ketele from Belgium is eliminated next.

Another two laps pass and it’s Australia’s Sam Welsford who is kicked out.

He’s followed by Niklas Larsen of Denmark. 

Just seven riders left in this race now.  

Matt Walls still leading the bunch, he’s looking solid. 

The next elimination comes through and it’s Gavin Hoover from the USA who is out.  

Kazakhstan’s Zakharov is gone, along with Hashimoto from Japan in the next two eliminations.  

Poland is eliminated, David Maree from South Africa is gone as well. 

Two laps pass and Christtos Volikakis from Greece is gone.

This is a relentless event.  

More eliminations and Yauheni Karaliok from Belarus is out. 

Two laps later he’s followed by Roger Kluge from Germany who is also eliminated. M

Matt Walls is leading the bunch and is stay well out of danger.  

Oh some confusion as David Maree was not actually eliminated, there was an error by the judges it seems.

Mark Downey from Ireland is the second rider eliminated.

And we’re off and racing again. 

We’re onto our first elimination already and it’s Andreas Mueller from Austria out first.

Next elimination and it’s David Maree from South Africa. 

So in the elimination race, every two laps the last rider across the line is eliminated until just a handful of riders remain on the final lap to sprint. 

You can never switch off in this event and it can always cause some major upsets (think Mark Cavendish in Rio 2016). 

We’ve abandoned the start on this one after the US rider rode into a member of staff from Denmark who was still on the track, so it’s all resetting. 

No rest today, we’re straight back to the men’s Omnium and it’s time for the elimination race.

This is always an exciting event.

Here’s a reminder of the current overall standings in the Omnium: 

1. Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands), 76pts
2. Matt Walls (Team GB), 76pts
3. Benjamin Thomas (France), 76pts

Onto the second women’s Keirin semi-final and it’s Australia, two riders from Canada, Germany, Netherlands and ROC competing for the final three places in the gold medal final. 

It’s Shanne Braspennincx who takes a convincing victory, followed by Kelsey Mitchell and Lauriane Genest from Canada, who will all go through to the gold medal race. 

Daria Shmeleva (ROC), Kaarle McCullough (Australia) and Emma Hinze (Germany) missing out on the medals, they’ll compete in the 7th-12th final later today. 

Back to the women’s Keirin, and it’s time for the first semi-final. 

We have China, Hong Kong, Mexico, New Zealand, and two riders from the Ukraine competing, with the top three progressing to the gold medal finals. 

The Derny takes the lead with six laps to go before it peels off three laps from the finish. 

Tight battle for the line but the win goes to Olena Starikova from the Ukraine, followed by Ellesse Andrews from New Zealand, while Liubov Basova (Ukraine) is the final rider to progress to the gold finals.

Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico), Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) and Zhong Tianshi (China) will all race in the 7th-12th place finals. 

Onto the next quarter-final in the men’s sprint.

Don’t forget this is best of three in the head-to-head races now.

Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) up against Denis Dmitriev (ROC). 

Paul takes the win in that opener, continuing his brilliant form

1-0 to Paul. 

Now for Max Levy (Germany) vs Jack Carlin of Team GB. 

Carlin has been on good for so far this event. 

Levy leads on the opening lap, Carlin let a gap open up but they’re starting to up the pace now with two laps to go. 

Levy leads into the final lap but Carlin drops down the banking and undertakes Levy with speed, tearing past and taking a comfortable victory. 

What a move by Jack Carlin, outstanding from him.

1-0 Carlin 

The next quarter final is Jason Kenny (GB) vs Harrie Lavreysen (Ned).

Lavreysen one of the favourites for gold and Kenny the reigning Olympic champion. 

Kenny leads as they roll away for the start, keeping one eye over his shoulder. 

They’re swerving up and down the track, Lavreysen overtakes and Kenny begins to follow.

Kenny then ramps it up with two to go but Lavreysen keeps the lead. 

Final lap and the Dutchman is charging, Kenny tries to come around the outside on the final straight but Lavreysen takes the victory

1-0 to Lavreysen. 

Back to the men’s sprint now and it’s the quarter-finals.

The format now is head-to-head best of three races.

First we have Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) and Sebastien Vigier.

Vigier leads on the first lap and the pace is up with two laps to go. 

Hoogland puts in a huge blast on the final lap through and easily drops Vigier. 

1-0 to Hoogland. 

Here’s the overall standings in the Omnium after two events

1. Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands), 76pts
2. Matt Walls (Team GB), 76pts
3. Benjamin Thomas (France), 76pts

Van Schip has just swept up a huge amount of points – he now leads on 30 points, followed by Thomas and Walls. 

Last lap and Matt Walls just misses out on the final sprint. 

Van Schip (Netherlands) wins that event, followed by Thomas (France) and Matt Walls (GB). 

Thomas (France), Walls (GB) and Schir (Sui) are still tied at the top of the standings. 

Five riders have also gained a lap, which gives them 20 additional points.

Matt Walls has also just managed to lap the field, bringing his total points to 23, still tied with Thomas and Schir. 

Netherlands and Switzerland are gaining now, both on two points as we have an attack. 

There’s a group of four off the front now, including Netherlands and France.

Jan Wille van Schip from the Netherlands has swept up some of the sprints and is now on three, tied with Walls and Thomas at the top of the table. 

Switzerland’s Thery Schir has just won another point and is up to three as well. 

Thomas leads on three points, but Matt Walls is catching, he’s up to three points as well now.

It’s France and GB tied with 24 laps remaining. 

One point for Campbell Stewart for New Zealand after the first sprint. 

Matt Walls takes a sprint on the next lap and takes one point.

Benjamin Thomas from France takes a point.

 Thomas adds to his tally again and he’s now up to three points.

Matt Walls leading from the front as this 40-lap race gets under way. 

No action yet as riders continue to peel off the front quickly. The first sprint is coming up in one lap. 

Back to the men’s Omnium now and it’s time for the tempo race,

This event features sprints every laps, with the winner of each lap awarded one point. 

The second Repechages race is Sahrom from Malaysia, Vigier from France and Webster from New Zealand. 

Vigier surges from behind on the final straight to overtake Webster and secure the win.

Vigier through to the semis, Webster and Sahrom eliminated

Swiftly moving on and it’s the first of the Repachages in the men’s sprint – Jason Kenny, Awang from Malaysia and Wakimoto from Japan.

Jason Kenny leads from the front and takes the win – he progresses to the quarter-finals.

Awang and Wakimoto are both eliminated. 

Women’s Keirin heat three and it’s Kelsey Mitchell of Canada who wins and progresses.

Kaarle McCullogh of Australia, Zhong Tianshi (China) and Liubov Basova (Ukraine) progress to the semi finals. 

Madalyn Godby (USA) and Yuka Kobayashi (Japan) are eliminated. 

On to heat two in the women’s Keirin semi-finals.

Four riders from this race progress to the next round. 

Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) takes the win, ahead of Ellesse Andrews of New Zealand, Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez of Mexico and Lauriane Genest (Canada), who all go through to the smis.

Mathilde Gros (France) and Lea Sophie Friedrich of Germany are both eliminated. 

That crash between Marchant and Van Riessen, it looks like Van Riessen overlapped wheels with a rider in front and went down, falling in the path of Marchant who also crashed.

Marchant is up and okay but Van Riessen is still on the floor with medical teams attending to her.

That’s Marchant out of the Keirin after that crash, she won’t progress to the next round. 

The Derny rolls out in front of the group and Lee Wai Sze from Hong Jong leads, Marchant currently sat in last wheel. 

Derny pulls of and the pace ramps up but Starikova from Ukraine take it up at the front. 

Final lap and there’s a huge crash between the Netherlands and Team GB, Katy Marchant going down hard after a crash with Laurine van Riessen. 

Lee Wai Sze wins ahead of Starikova (Ukraine), Shmeleva (ROC) and Hinze (Germany), who all go through to the semifinals.  

That’s the men’s sprint done for now (Repechages coming up later today). 

It’s back to the women’s Keirin now – heat one in the quarter-finals.  

Katy Marchant of GB is up in this first heat. It was a slightly awkward start in the Keirin for Marchant as she won her first race but was relegated for deviating from her line. Marchant then came back to comfortably win her Repechages and progress to the quarter finals. 

She’s up against Germany, Hong Kong, Netherlands, ROC and Ukraine in this race.  

Heat six is Max Levy (Germany) against Sam Webster of New Zealand.

Final lap and Webster leads, Levy comes around the outside and cruises past to take victory and progress to the next round.  

Heat five is Jason Kenny of GB against Denis Dmitriev of ROC.

Dmitriev leads and drops to the inside of the track with Kenny trailing.

Two laps to go and Dmitriev starts to up the pace as Kenny puts in a quick burst of speed.

Final lap and Dmitriev leads, Kenny tries to come around the outside but the Brit just cannot get past.

Dmitriev wins and qualifies for the quarter-finals on his first attempt.

Kenny will race again in the Repechages later today, so he still has a chance to qualify for the quarter-finals.

Heat four now in the 1/8 finals is Nicholas Paul from Trinidad and Tobago vs Yuta Wakimoto of Japan.

Paul has been on great form so far this games but Wakimoto has also been brilliant in front of home crowds. 

Two laps to go and they’re shoulder to shoulder. It’s physical racing but Paul has launched with a lap to go and he’s pulled away from Wakimoto.

Paul wins and progresses. Wakimoto will race again with one last chance of going through to the quarter finals. 

Next up is Team GB’s Jack Carlin vs Sebastien Vigier of France 

It’s a slow start with Vigier leading as he starts to ramp up the pace with two laps to go.

Carlin is swerving across the track to try and get past his man.

One lap left and Vigier leads but Carlin comes around the outside on the final turn and flies past the Frenchman to take victory.

Carlin through to the quarter-finals, Vigier goes into the Repechages. 

It’s Netherlands vs Malaysia again in the second of the 1/8 finals, this time Harrie Lavreysen vs Muhammed Sahrom. 

Sahrom is leading into the final lap but Lavreysen comes past on the entrance to the penultimate turn and soars away to win the race.

Lavreysen through to the quarter finals. 

We’re back on to the men’s sprint now with more head-to-head races.

The first event in the 1/8 finals is Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) vs Azizulhasni Awang from Malaysia. 

It’s the Dutchman, one of the big favourites for gold, who takes another comfortable win and moves through to the quarter finals later today.

Awang will race again in the Repechages. 

Here’s the current overall standings in the men’s Omnium:

1. Matt Walls (GBr), 40pts
2. Benjamin Thomas (Fra), 38pts
3. Jan Willem van Schip (Ned) 36pts

13. Elia Viviani (Ita), 16 pts 

Two laps to go and the rest of the nations are fighting for position. 

New Zealand hits out on the front but it’s Australia across the line first, but that doesn’t matter because five riders had already lapped the field.

It’s Mall Walls taking the win! The Brit goes into the lead in the men’s Omnium after one event.

Walls was part of the group that lapped the field and was the best-placed rider from those five at the line, giving him the victory.

Benjamin Thomas from France is second and Niklas Larsen from Denmark third. 

A great start to the Omnium. 

Six laps to go and these five riders have lapped the rest of the field! 

Matt Walls in a great position now as that makes those five the leaders of the race. 

We have an attacker as Denmark’s Niklas Larsen has fired off the front and has a quarter of a lap advantage with 14 laps to go. 

Three riders in pursuit and they’ve bridged across to him, making it four riders out front from France, Denmark, Netherlands and Kazakhstan.

Matt Walls has also fired off the front of the bunch and bridged across. We now have five riders out front with a half a lap gap. 10 laps to go. 

Right we’re underway with the first event – it’s the start of the men’s Omnium and the first discipline is the scratch race.

As straightforward as it gets in the Omnium, it’s a 40-lap (10km) first across the line wins race. 

Some great names competing in this year’s Omnium including Matt Walls from Team GB, Elia Viviani from Italy, Roger Kluge from Germany and Kenny De Ketele from Belgium.

The bunch is all together with 25 laps to go. 

Here’s the schedule for today’s racing: 

Thursday, August 5, 3.30pm – 6:50pm Japan/7.30am – 10.50am UK

Men’s Omnium Scratch Race 14

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals

Women’s Keirin Second Round

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages

Men’s Omnium Tempo Race 24

Men’s Sprint 1/4 Finals

Women’s Keirin Third Round

Men’s Omnium Elimination Race 34

Women’s Keirin Final Places 7 to 12

Women’s Keirin Finals

Men’s Omnium Points Race 44

Men’s Sprint Final Places 5 to 8

Women’s Keirin Victory Ceremony

Men’s Omnium Victory Ceremony 

Hello there folks! 

Alex Ballinger, digital news editor for Cycling Weekly, with you again this morning to bring you live coverage from day four of the track cycling at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

We have a good session to bring you today, as the men’s Omnium gets underway with medals to be awarded today. The medallists in the women’s Keirin will also be awarded today after the competition kicked off yesterday. 

The men’s sprint also continues today, as Team GB’s Jason Kenny and Jack Carlin have both been looking strong ahead of tomorrow’s medal session. 

[ad_2]

- Advertisement -