Several Lancaster County Musicians Win Grand Prize at Pennsylvania Central Music Hall of Fame | Entertainment

Last week, the 2nd Central Pennsylvania Music Hall of Fame and Awards were held at the Whitaker Center in Harrisburg, where Lancaster County musicians brought back their money.

More than six local artists have won awards, including Vinegar Creek Constituency for “Best Folk Band”, Hunter Root for “Male Solo Artist” and Andy Mowatt’s Frequency Movement for “Bet Funk / Groove Band”. Check out the complete list of candidates and winners below.


Acoustic duo / trio

Dandy

DMC Duo

Frost duo

Lucille and the wolf

Redemption road


Solo cover method

Rob Bassergia

Jason caste

Colby Dub

“No” John Loginsky

Ed Verner


Male solo artist

Shine Delphi

Devix

Hunter route

John Rossy

Nick Andrew Staver


Female solo artist

Erikook

Olivia Farabo

Collina Joy

Corina Rose

Evy Zee


Songwriter

Drew Cook

Stephen Courtney

Olivia Farabo

Conrad Fisher

Nick Andrew Staver


Variety / dance band

Central City Orchestra

Downtown sound band

Function band

Unforgettable big band

Uptown band


Best folk band / artist

Hannah Binman

Indian Summer Jars / Big Sky Quartet

Fowler & Fork

Olds and pardon

Vinegar Creek member


Best bluegrass band

Cole Brook Road

Cumberland Honey

Dillweed

Mama corn bluegrass band

Rarely say


The best cover band

Big Daddy Bangers

DuMM

Hair Force One

Love God

RoadCase

Sinystr

Smooth like a clyde

Stephanie & Wildhearts

Stonewood

Belvita


Best tribute band

Inconvenient but free

Maiden America

Pentera

Rad Hot Chili Pepper

It was struck


The best rock band

Dustinda Glass & Electric Gentleman

Jeremy Edge Project

Medusa disco

Observe the 93rd

Stonewall ship


The best country band

Cody Tyler & Gypsy Convoy

Colt Wilbur Band

Mountain road

On the rocks whiskey

Jess Zimmerman Band


Best country artist

Grant Brian

Kendal Conrad

Nathan Melovich

JJ rap

Garrett Schultz


The best alternative country

Cold Spring Union

Happy sari

Jacks

JayPlayers

Tractor jelly and mud bucket


Best jazz band / artist

Emmanuel Nsingani

Erica Lin Everest

Jazz me band

Swing street

Teen Town


Best blues band

Don Johnson Project

Nate Myers and Ace

Freeway jam

Soul Miners Union

Switch fu


The best funk / groove band

AMFM: Andy Mowat frequency motion

Flapjack Jones and Bender Bros

Function band

Sun and rain

yam


Best rap / hip hop artist

Mrs. Shakespeare

Naku

Thank you SPADE

Seronius

whoisGLDN


The best metal band

Almost honest

Gunmetal gray

Suicide doll

Slash

Super violence


Best new band / artist

Devombeck

Buckskin whiskey

Drew Cook

iamyoungrello

Slash


Best hard rock

Eternal frequency

Emily’s toy box

Heroes 4 Lansam

Titan in a small town

From volume to zero


Best R & B / Soul Band / Artist

Aronda Rich

Blitz dinette

D-Bo

Shawan & Wonton

Soul solution


Pop band / artist

Annie Illies

Almost York

Jake Pretty

Angie ripe

Madison Ryan


The best alternative band

Blind accuracy

Blind choice

Brandi LM & Bottom Shelf

Dead wolf

Jelly brick


Best female vocalist

Jennifer Bodenstein-(Visitor)

Olivia Daugherty-(Swing Street)

LeahBeth Evans – (Frost Duo)

Katie Robinette-(Central City Orchestra)

Jess Zimmerman-(Jess Zimmerman Band)


Best male vocalist

Kevin Cole-Mountain Road

Joey Dart

Derek Henry-Observing the 93rd

Phil Freeman – Small Town Titan

Marshall stone


Album / EP Release of the Year

Devombeck-“One-sided Expectations”

Joey Dalto – “All For You”

Dandy-“Wildflowers”

Jeremy Edge Project – (Self Title)

Mrs. Shakespeare “Carpediem”

Hunter Route-“Imitate the Sun Like a Dandelion”

Sincerely SPADE “First Capitals First King”

Titan in a small town – “Ride”

Suicide Doll – “The Story of Living and Dying on the Road of the Slaughter Ridge”

Winton Existing-“Evil Manufacturing”


Best song of the year

“Litt’s Drunk” Chris Woodward & Friends

“I can’t breathe” D-Bo

“Parasite” – Eternal Frequency

“Talk” – Stephanie Grace

“Mama’s Song” – Nathan Melovich

“Avant Garden” – Madison Ryan

“This rose” – the number of suns

“Unplanned” – Holly Serio

“Laughlin Feathers” – Small Town Titans

“Melanin 19”-Ceronius (featuring Daisy Maze)


Children’s music

Tutor Chojo

Stephen Courtney

Mr. Music (Lenny Tepsic)

Holly Serio

Karl Williams

The best live music venue

Burning Bridge Izakaya

Chameleon Club

Inglewood

XL live


Best photo

Darlen Hassinger

Karl McWherter

Crislider

Lock documentation

Studio 28


Best video shoot

Various studios

Band junkie

Myers Media

NESMITH film

SquareUp Studio


The best musical instrument store

BCR Music & Sound

Cletter Guitar Shop

Dale’s Drum Shop

Tone tailor

Woodshed Guitar Works


Best music lesson

Keystone Musical Arts Center

Melody Place Studio

Menchey Music Service

Perfect 5th Musical Arts Center

Tone tailor


The best recording studio

Atrium audio

Full tilt production

Green room studio

Rock mill studio

Show lunch studio


Youth Artist of the Year

Brotarity

Adi Grace

Karsin Kineman

Pixus

Christian Jaeger

Several Lancaster County Musicians Win Grand Prize at Pennsylvania Central Music Hall of Fame | Entertainment

Source link Several Lancaster County Musicians Win Grand Prize at Pennsylvania Central Music Hall of Fame | Entertainment

[ad_2]

- Advertisement -